You are viewing kthx_die_x0

Previous 25

Jan. 29th, 2020

fish called wanda

Friends Only

 
 

Fair warning.

Mar. 26th, 2012

the wall

(no subject)

new tattoo! It's a line from Pink Floyd's song "One of My Turns" on my favorite album of all time, The Wall. I love it!!! The ribs hurt holyfuckalot, but the end result was so worth it! :D

Dec. 13th, 2011

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: B.Y.O.B. Holidays

What is on your holiday wish list this year? One random answer will win a $50 Amazon gift card. [Details here]


iPhone 4s! My father in law already said he'd get me one in January, when I can go on his cell phone plan, and I'm pretty excited! :)

Nov. 22nd, 2011

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: Occupy Wall-et

How much debt do you have?


Besides the standard college loans and such (which is getting pretty pricey, uhg...) not very much, thank goodness. Maybe around $200? My credit card only has a $250 limit, and it's a "secure" prepaid card that everyone gets approved for, so it doesn't really count haha.

Oct. 26th, 2011

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: Time for change

If you could ask the leader of your country anything, what would it be?


Why the fuck isn't gay marriage legal yet? Seriously, get your act together.

Jul. 23rd, 2011

fish called wanda

(no subject)

Updating from my new iPad!!!!! It's so exciting, lol. Although I really need to go take a shower and buy dog food.... But I just can't leave it! It's so shiny!!! :)

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPad.

Tags:

May. 30th, 2011

fish called wanda

yeah I'm pretty cool.

 
Right after getting it done (Saturday, about 9:15 or so).


 
Today. Healing quite nicely, if I say so myself.



About a week and a half later.

Yay! :D
The tattoo is green, as a nod to my maiden name and my dad, who passed when I was 8. No particular reason why the circle is not closed, it's just the drawing I used that I pulled off the internet, lol.
 

May. 26th, 2011

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: Revenge of the midnight movie

What is your favorite cult film, and why?

Rocky Horror, hands down. I love that pos movie with every fiber of my being. As silly as it sounds, it makes me happy when no one or nothing else can. It's seen my at my worst, and my best. It's helped foster new friendships and save old ones. I actually wrote a sappy essay on my love for Rocky Horror and how it changed my life, lol. It opened my naive eyes to an entire subculture of sex and freedom and rebellion and crazy shit and it's made me much more tolerant of things 'normal' people see as 'weird or unacceptable'.

I love being able to say it's my all time favorite movie. I'm actually going to get the Lips tattooed on me this weekend, and I'm so excited :)

May. 15th, 2011

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: Say goodbye to Kansas, Dorothy

If you woke up surrounded by doctors who told you that you'd been in a medical experiment since birth and that your entire life had been a dream, how do you think you'd react?

Well that was a shitty dream. Can we try again?

Apr. 12th, 2011

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: Going down

You're on a crashing plane and your partner is fast asleep. Would you wake her/him up to say 'I love you' one last time or let her/him die in her/his sleep?


That bitch is waking up. No way he's gonna sleep through that shit, lol. He wakes up when I roll over in my sleep. Plane crash? No way, haha.

Apr. 8th, 2011

fish called wanda

(no subject)

Can I just take a second to say that, as a citizen of the United States, I am embarrassed and disgusted that members of our government are acting like such childish imbeciles. Blaming and pointing fingers isn't going to solve anything. Neither is acting like a stubborn ass.

Seriously.
Tags:
fish called wanda

Writer's Block: It's cold outside

I live in Minnesota, so it's funny to hear people in places like California complaining about the cold. What temperature is too cold for you?


Well, I live in Florida and I get cold very easily. I think I have that disease where you have poor circulation in your hands and feet which makes them turn purple because my feet are always discolored and usually ice-cold to the touch. During work in the winter, my feet would go numb even though I'd be wearing socks and shoes and I'd be indoors, and my hands would be like ice and hurt like hell from keeping them exposed while typing on the computer. Though to be fair there wasn't really any heat, and who would turn the heat on in a eight story office building? So really, anything below like, 70 is pretty cold to me. I guess it depends on where I am though, because out west it could be 40-something and I'd be okay because the humidity is lower. And if I dress properly I'm usually okay, but if I get too cold outside I'll start shivering and convulsing, lol.

Feb. 18th, 2011

fish called wanda

BULLSHIT.

The House just approved Rep. Mike Pence’s amendment to cut off funding to Planned Parenthood, checking off a hot-button social issue even as it set up a bigger showdown over defunding the health care law.

The vote was 240-185 with 11 Democrats voting for the amendment, and seven Republicans voting against. One member voted present. A group of Republicans on the floor applauded when the vote hit 218.

That amendment managed to suck up three hours of often emotional debate time Thursday night, which is a big part of the reason the health care law defunding votes got pushed into today.

Pence, of Indiana, touched off a vicious back-and-forth Thursday night in which Republicans insisted the organization is too aggressive about performing abortions and several Democrats charged that the GOP was waging a “war on women.”

Pence said the amendment captures a rough public consensus that they accept legal abortions, but don't want to pay for them.

He did get House Majority Leader Eric Cantor to weigh in on his side, declaring, “The time has come to respect the wishes of the majority of Americans who adamantly oppose using taxpayer dollars for abortions.”

Rest of the article: www.politico.com/news/stories/0211/49830.html#ixzz1EM88hszW


Basically, this is an outrage. There's a petition going around to stop this. Please sign it here: secure.ppaction.org/site/SPageServer

Thanks.

Feb. 15th, 2011

fish called wanda

(no subject)

I'm thinking of getting a new journal. This one is too riddled with my dumb high school days that are fun to reminisce about but are impeding on my growth as a person. I need to put that shit behind me.

Also, I want to get in the habit of blogging every day, if only to improve my writing skills. I also have a lot of feelings, okay?

So. New journal name ideas? Anyone? Anyone?

Aug. 2nd, 2010

fish called wanda

(no subject)

WHY IS COPY/PASTE NOT WORKING DDDDDD:


basically all I came here to say is that I fucking hate Jersey Shore. It is the biggest piece of trash television that I have ever seen (worse than Family Guy, and I dislike Family Guy kind of a lot) and everyone in that show is mentally retarded and needs serious life lessons and maybe a good whipping by their father.

I'm sorry to anyone who watches this show. I'm sorry your lives suck so much because you've been introduced to the poopoo caca that is Jersey Shore.



That is all.



ETA I'm ashamed that they've been in my state. Shame on you, Florida.

May. 12th, 2010

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: Sheldon and Penny 4ever!

Fanfiction: Do you love it or hate it, or are you totally indifferent? Why?

I love fanfiction. The first piece I ever remember writing and fully completing was a Rocky Horror fanfiction. I think it was over 10 thousand words or something like that. I was 12 or something, and I was extremely proud of myself, haha. Since then, I've dabbled in several different fandoms, Rent and Harry Potter mostly. Most of my Rent pieces have been one-shots written for an old challenge community that sort of died over the years, and the HP story fizzled out (it was really lame anyway, lol). I get ideas for fanfiction every day for multiple fandoms: House, Iron Man, more Rent and HP ideas, Watchmen, different movies I've seen. I never really got into the whole anime thing, other than Pokemon, Inu Yasha and that one show about the kid with black hair who hunts demons with a fox guy and a short guy with a huge attitude problem (can't remember the name, lol) but I never wrote, or even attempted to write stuff about it. I'll try to write stuff sometimes but it never really takes off. I've had writer's block for years now, haha, and haven't really written anything of substance in a while, which sucks. But whatever :P

May. 1st, 2010

fish called wanda

Writer's Block: First and only

Is there a film that you think is perfect in its original form and should never be remade?

Rocky Horror Picture Show.

so help me God, if they mess with my favorite movie, blood is going to be shed. For realsies

Also,
-Breakfast Club
-A Clockwork Orange
-Casablanca
-any Mel Brookes and/or Gene Wilder film (I mean, look what happened to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory? DISASTER. love you Johnny Depp, I mean it, but come on)
-Wizard of Oz
-Indiana Jones (first three. you can't really make the 4th one any worse)
-Silence of the Lambs
-To Kill A Mockingbird
-Breakfast At Tiffany's

aaaand. I guess that's about it. well, not really. they really shouldn't remake ANY movie. but I can't think of any more specifics.

Feb. 10th, 2010

fish called wanda

rings

I've been working on a story. A book would be the most accurate description, I suppose. Something I eventually want to publish to the masses. And... I'm terrified, lol. I have an excerpt here (actually, it's all I've really written, but I have tons of ideas floating around my head that I haven't put down on paper yet.

It's going to be called "Rings", or at least, I think so. It's written first person from the perspective of a girl named Alice, in her early 20s, possibly 22, who's going to school in New York for photography, or somesuch. She meets a man, Mayfield Graham, who is a philosophy professor at her school, sitting outside on a bench in total disarray. His wife has just left him, and he's completely lost. Kicked out (or left voluntarily because staying in the house is too painful... whatever) and with no where to go, she invites him back to her place, which she shares with her friend and roommate Joseph "Jonsey" Jones. Long story short, the two fall in love, blah blah. The point of the title "Rings", or at least the working concept I have in my mind, is that Graham keeps his wedding ring, a sign of his failed marriage, because, like a fool, he believes it will all work out in the end. Another idea I have is that Alice is addicted to snorting cocaine and, instead of the traditional lines of coke that people do, she draws them in rings. Or something. I dunno, it made sense in my mind. The idea I'm kind of trying to work at is that rings symbolize never changing perspective and attitudes, which is kind of what graham will have. His whole life has been unchanged and perfect, pretty much, until his wife leaves him, which completely throws him off and wrecks everything he once knew and believed. On the other hand, Alice lives by the seat of her pants, doing what she wants and following her own rules, much unlike Graham. With Alice's help, Graham will eventually reconstruct his circular, perfect lifestyle, with a few changes and problems along the way, of course.

Anyway, the point of all this was to have you guys read what I have so far (the first initial meeting of Alice and Graham, right after Graham's wife leaves him). I have more written in a notebook, but it's not typed, so obviously I can't post it. At least, not right this second, But let's work with what I've got, k? lol. So, give it a read and see what you think. Tell me if it's good, bad, horrible, whatever. Much thanks :)




Rings, take oneCollapse )

Jan. 19th, 2010

fish called wanda

So no one told you life was gonna be this way.

So, yet another one of my friends have passed away. That makes two in less than a year. Nick Lord in May, and now Devin Geever, January 19th. Just last night.

I was good friends with his brother, Colin. I dated Colin's best friend, Jake, back in high school (as some of you may remember. What a train wreck that was... but that's neither here nor there). I hung out at Colin's house quite a bit (we had a little of a thing right before Jake & I were together, but again, I digress), and he was mostly around the house whenever I was. Taller than Colin, skinny, pale skin and dark eyes and hair. A lot of people knew him. He had just graduated high school late year and was attending FSU.

Just... I don't even know what to say. I really don't. He was hit by a car, and left on the side of the road to die. A hit and run. How can someone do that? Just hit a living, breathing human being with a car, and not even call an ambulance. He was left there for over an hour (so I hear) before someone found him.

His family, his brother and mother and father, were some of the nicest people I have ever met. His parents welcomed me into their home time and time again. I didn't even need to knock, I could just walk right in. They were always happy to see me, always with smiles. Their whole family was so close. I envied them.

And now, some pitiful excuse for a human being has destroyed that family. Destroyed their lives, and the lives of the hundreds of people who knew and loved Devin. It's incomprehensible. I can't even begin to believe it. I'm still in shock.

I had hopes he would pull through. I knew he had been hit by a car, and that he was in an ICU in Tallahassee. I prayed for him. I told people to pray for him. I had hopes. But last night, I lay awake in bed, unable to sleep. And all I could think about was him, and his family. And how I hoped to God he would get better. How I couldn't bear another funeral. No one in my small beach town could. Not after Nick. Or Dwight. Or the boys from Southfork HS, or the girl from martin County HS. Or the dozens of other kids- children even- who have been taken from us, from drunk driving, car crashes, suicide, or cancer.

Rest in peace, Devin Patrick Geever. You are loved, and you will be greatly missed.

Jun. 1st, 2009

fish called wanda

(no subject)

The past few weeks have just been fantastic. but everytime I'm really, really really happy, something has to come and bring me down.

like his old ex girlfriend.
my friend talking to her behind my back.
me getting my period & being sick at the same time.

i'm trying to be happy & content, but how can I when I have that nagging feeling in the back of my mind that this is all too good to be true? that maybe he'll come to his senses and go back to her. maybe this was doomed from the start, and we're only deluding ourselves

but you know...yeah I dunno. I had a point to this, but oh well.

May. 3rd, 2009

fish called wanda

(no subject)

just found out one of my fellow graduates from my high school passed away this morning. ran into a guard rail in Palm City & died.


it's so... unbelievable. I mean, we've had at least two or three other people from later classes pass away, but I didn't really know who they were. but nick... everyone knew nick. EVERYONE. he was the star of the football team, and a coach after he graduated. he was loud, raucous, spirited, he actually cared about the school, as opposed to the hundreds of others who didn't, lol. he was funny, caring, everybody's friend... i can't even believe he's gone.

RIP Nick Lord. You will be greatly missed. We all love you <3



Oct. 13th, 2008

fish called wanda

(no subject)

 i just saw anthony rapp.


he was just at UCF.


he just signed things for me.






ANTHONY FUCKING RAPP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


excuse me while i go die, plzkthx

Dec. 1st, 2007

fish called wanda

not only is it world AIDs day

it's also my birthday!!!



yay for finally turning 18.

:D

Aug. 28th, 2007

fish called wanda

(no subject)

well, the last month and a half of my life were pretty much a waste of time.


so much for that idea.





oh well.
"plenty more fish in the sea", as they say.

Jun. 25th, 2007

fish called wanda

(no subject)

so i used to think Guitar Hero II was severely overrated, since it was all people could talk about for the longest time.
and then i actually played.


oh. my. holy. freaking. GOD.




MOST AMAZING GAME EVER.


end of story.

Previous 25